Professional Poker Player Sorel Mizzi

0
Professional Poker Player Sorel Mizzi
Sorel Mizzi

Quick Fact Sheet

Full name: Sorel Mizzi
Date of Birth: 04/16/1986
Birth Place: Toronto, ON, Canada
Residence: Toronto, ON, Canada
Marital Status: Single
Nickname: Imper1um and Zangbezan24
Fun Facts: Mizzi is banned from Full Tilt Poker for taking over his friends account to then finish first in the event! The funds went to the 2nd place finisher and both him and his friend Chris Vaughn can no longer participate in gaming on FTP

Full Player Profile: Sorel “zangabezan24”Mizzi

While winning the WSOP Main Event Bracelet is held in the highest regard, being named “Player of the Year” holds equal esteem in the poker world.  Some would argue maybe even a little more bragging rights could be attached, given the consistency required to achieve the title. At the conclusion of 2010, young Canadian player Sorel Mizzi looks to do just that, looking very much a mathematical lock for the Bluff Magazine Player of the Year Title. Add to this, the top spots for several other poker media rankings and at the minimum a 3rd or place finish in Card Player’s POY standings.

The Titan Poker Pro amassed an impressive 15 final tables with 4 Event titles in Major Event play over 2010, collecting just a shade under $1.9 million dollars for the year and bringing his career live earnings of over 50 major events “in the money finishes” past the $3,500,000 mark. His performance is said by some to be quite possibly the hottest tournament streak by any player, ever, and puts him in the 11th spot on the overall money list for 2010.  Considering the payouts of the WSOP final table take up the majority of the top stops, one certainly must appreciate the grind that went into raking in the equivalent of the last few standing in the November Nine.  In fact, Canadian Matt Jarvis chose Sorel to be his 2010 WSOP Main Event final table coach and it looked like Mizzi had done some fabulous work with him; that is before the full house vs full house sent him to the rail, undoubtedly there is nothing Mizzi could have done to prepare him would have prevented that.

Mizzi has come “oh so close” to claiming his own WSOP and WSOPE bracelets, both times in Pot Limit Omaha Events #35 in 2009 and Event #3 in 2008.  His 2nd place finishes, did however, see him haul in prize money of over $250,000 on each occasion and Sorel’s 3rd place finish in the 2010 Aussie Million was worth around six hundred thousand dollars!  Despite coming close back to back to a few World Poker Tour TV final tables late in the year, Mizzi has a WPT title for his win of the $3000 buy-in at the Bellagio Doyle Brunson Five Diamond Classic World Poker Classic in December of 2008.

Online, the Toronto native is also a massive force to be reckoned with, scoring his largest cash of his career on the virtual felts during 2010, winning the Sunday Warm-Up for $149, 737 in October, the same event he also won in 2007 worth $109, 901. His first place finishes and final tables playing internet poker literally take up pages and pages, all told worth an impressive total of over $2,100,000! Sorel success and practice online is credited for to the winning game live that most people recognize his name for today.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.