Professional Poker Player Owen Crowe

Professaional Poker Player Owen Crowe

Professional Poker Player Owen Crowe

Full name: Owen Crowe
Date of Birth: 1982
Birth Place: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Residence: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Marital Status: Single
Nickname: Owen “ocrowe” Crowe
Fun Facts: Owen has scored nearly 4 million dollars during his poker career

Owen “ocrowe” Crowe

When you hail from Halifax Nova Scotia, there is a good chance you know a thing or two about catching big fish. Canadian poker player Owen Crowe just puts his own twist on that rule of thumb. The young player has amassed almost 2.3 million dollars in online tournament winnings alone, with around 1.7 million of it just from games on PokerStars by the start of 2011. His largest score on the net came back in 2006, after he defeated a massive starting field of 2425 players in a $530 buy-in event. The win was worth a cool $218,250 dollars and added to a previous year of cashes both live and online worth 100k plus; the inspiring player was on his way. By 2008, Crowe would find himself averaging about half a million dollars a year in poker tournament cashes, spread across the virtual and live felts alike.  Traveling the globe in his poker adventures, Owen has certainly had his fair share of final tables in medium limit events, with at least 8 top ten finishes in USA events.  At the higher buy-ins, ($5000 or more), Crowe consistently adds to the bank in No Limit Hold’em competitions. At the World Series of Poker in 2010, Owen had his most impressive live haul, just missing a bracelet with a heads up finish in a $1000 event that 3128 entries. The hard fought battle did however rake him in $300,494, bringing his live winnings total to over $1.4 million dollars and within arm’s reach of making the top 20 Canadian Live Tournament money list.

One top five list Owen consistently makes comes from asking almost any Canadian professional player who they respect and enjoy playing with most, particularly in the online community. There is no doubt that with a combined figure of nearly four million dollars in tournament earnings, the praise given by his peers is deserved and earned. Any person left with doubt need only look at the results of the inaugural Canadian Championships of Online Poker hosted over November of 2010 by PokerStars. “Ocrowe” topped the leader board, with 3 final tables including a win, over 11 events.  Along with the bragging rights, finishing in the top spot for points earned Owen a prize package for six months of entries into the Sunday Millions. With his free roll of over Five thousand dollars in $215 seats, odds are we will continue to see this players money counter tick at a frenzied pace!

One Response to Professional Poker Player Owen Crowe

  1. adam crowe says:

    I taught him everything

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Comment: