Professional Poker Player Mike Watson

1
Mike Watson
Mike Watson
Full name: Mike Watson
Date of Birth: 1984
Birth Place: St. John’s, Newfoundland
Residence: St. John’s, Newfoundland
Marital Status: Single
Nickname: SirWatts
Fun Facts: Mike Watson won the WPT Bellagio Cup IV for $1.6M!

 

Easily one of the countries best, online or off, what more can one say?   Besides his winning tournament play, “NITONTILT” or “SirWatts” is also known to play Pot Limit Omaha and No Limit Hold’em ring games from stakes ranging from $25/50 all the way up to $500/$1000. Watt’s doesn’t stick to playing the “fish” on the virtual felts either, his common opponents are some of the most well known and worthy adversaries out there and High stakes databases clearly show he holds his own against them. 

When you throw in his track record playing tournaments online, there are very few that can match his winnings to date.  With over $1.8 million in cashes on the major sites, he doesn’t show any signs of slowing down and clearly has a shot at taking down many more coveted titles. During Full Tilt Poker’s “FTOPS XIX” during February of 2011, he won the prized championship jersey and $27,085 for emerging victorious in the 7 Card Hi/Low Stud Event #13, being the last man standing of the 584 player starting field.

And then there is his live game…

While his  $140,000+ score early in 2011 at the Fallsview Poker Classic, followed up immediately by 4 cashes at the Aussie Millions may be the mother load to some players, it’s just a small chunk of what now amounts to around 2.8 million dollars in live winnings for the young poker instructor.  Mike’s largest and most memorable win would have to have to be his Bellagio Cup IV, World Poker Tour win back in 2008.  To collect his title and almost $1,700,000 first place finish, Watson faced a very tough final table of six players, with WSOP bracelet winners John Phan and David Benyamine filling two of the seats.  Starting with one of the shorter stacks, Watson fought his way through the pack to eventually beat Benyamine, one of today’s most well known high stakes and tournament players, heads up.  At the time, Watson was only a few years past the legal age to play in the USA.  The win would be his first in a major tournament and certainly set him down the road to one of the most promising poker careers displayed by a Canadian player. 

Less than six months later Watson faced another talent packed table at the Pokerstars European Poker Championship Million Dollar Showdown.  With the final nine including fellow Canadians Isabelle “No Mercy” Mercier and Petter Jetten, in addition to well known players Jason “tresfull21” Mercier, Scotty Nguyen, John Juanda and once again David Benyamine , Mike played an amazing game of poker to finish 3rd and collect almost half a million dollars.

 “SirWatts” then won another World Poker Tour title in 2009 and shipped a $3000 buy-in event at the Aussie Millions in 2010, for a total to date of three major tournament titles.  Now, just shy of the Canadian top ten all time live tournament money earners, with a combined lifetime poker tournament winnings total  of over four and a half million dollars, the under thirty player certainly has made a mark that a vast majority could play a lifetime and never even scratch the surface of. Mike is certainly one of the countries best.

SHARE
Previous articleProfessional Poker Player Michael McDonald
Next articleMore Problems for PlayNow.com
Canada Poker's team is dedicated to offering comprehensive poker and gaming related news for Canadian poker enthusiasts. Through our news and poker forums, we will cover live and online poker events, follow and report on the National poker scene, provide updates on Canadian poker tournaments and track Canadian Poker players. You can our writers and team at most major events in the country. Without further ado, we present to you our team!

1 COMMENT

  1. I don’t know if you remember me that morning when i congratulated you when you told me you came in second.It was my first tournament ever and i cashed.It was fun to play with you.Congrats.You are a very good player.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here