Professional Poker Player Brad Booth

0
Brad Booth Poker Player at the 2010 BC Poker Championships
Canadian Poker Pro Brad Booth at the 2010 BC Poker Championships
Full name: Brad Booth
Date of Birth: 1976
Birth Place: Vancouver, BC. Canada
Residence: Vancouver, British Columbia
Marital Status: Single
Nickname: Yukon Brad
Fun Facts: Brad Booth is known for participating in the High Stakes Poker TV series on GSN and buying in for a “Cool Million”!

Full Player Profile: Brad “Yukon” Booth

Brad Booth is by far one of the original Canadian “grassroots” poker professionals in the poker world today.  Brad has heavily influenced the face of today’s game both here in Canada and in Las Vegas, having introduced the CEO of the Canadian Poker Tour to many of the top pro’s who helped bring the big names to the COPC Heads UP events and being both one of the original players who started the big No Limit Hold’em action at the Bellagio, the popular Las Vegas resort where he lived full time for over a year and one of the first players to play the nose bleed levels when online poker began to grow in the mid 2000’s.  Brad’s motto has always been “Life is Good”, a variation of one of his original screen names and an attitude he literally wears on his sleeve.  The next time you see Brad at an event or on TV, look on the cuff of his “hoody” or long sleeved shirt, and chances are you will see it embroidered there.  Booth is perhaps one on the most approachable pros out there and has done many charitable tournaments at casinos across Canada.

Also a co-founder of the Big Slick Poker Tour, a “learn to play and improve” live free poker league and poker supplies company, he often sports the catchy logo when in front of the cameras or playing events as do many of his top professional poker friends.  While Brad has over $750,000 in tournament cashes, he is most well known as high stakes player and very proficient in both No Limit Hold’em and Pot Limit Omaha.  Brad has been known to enjoy small limit games with friends and fans, all the way up to stakes that would make most shiver.  Perhaps one of the most well known poker hands in television history is Booth’s massive $300,000+ bluff with four, deuce of spades that had world renowned Phil Ivey lay down pocket kings on GSN’s “High Stakes Poker”.  If you haven’t seen it, it is a must see:

[youtube]1x-GGdHohnI[/youtube]

Besides High Stakes cash games, Brad has another specialty.  In live Heads Up play, there are none with a better track record in the Canadian $5000 event than Brad, having cashed 3 out of 4 times playing it and having trained the winner of the inaugural and largest prize pool of the event.  In 2010, he had an epic battle with November Niner and friend Matthew Jarvis , the only time he would fall short of the money.  Booth played the final match of 2008 against his poker pal and NBC Heads Up Champion, Huck Seed, who would go on to claim the win and title.  Brad has his sights set on winning the Heads Up bragging rights, undoubtedly and historically it’s a goal that he deserves and is due to accomplish.

As for the “Yukon” in his nickname, Booth did also live for some time in the territory a tidbit from his past that follows him today.  While living up north, Brad made his living playing high stakes online and playing regularly against the locals. If you see Brad on your travels, take the time to shake his hand and you won’t be disappointed in the gentleman you meet.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.