2016 Station Poker Classic Results

0

Casino Regina hosted their 20th Annual Station Poker Classic between March 15–19, 2016. The popular poker tournament series showcased four great tournaments.

2016-Station-Poker-Classic-medEvent 1 – Wednesday March 16th:

$400 No-Limit Hold’em Freeze-Out Knock-Out 12:00pm

  • 210 player at one time maximum
  • 8,000 Starting Chips
  • 30 minute levels
  • Re-entry event.
  • Tournament buy-in: $350 + $50 Registration

Here are the full results from Event #1.

1st Mike Marwick – Pense, SK $15,527
2nd Eric Johnson – Winnipeg, MB $10,170
3rd Daniel Portras – Regina, SK $7,097
4th Gheoghe Priala – Wellesley, ONT $5,253
5th Scott Assie, Regina, SK $4,101
6th Mike Barnett, Regina, SK $3,353
7th Dennis Worme – Quinton, SK $2,852
8th Ken Hood – Oxbow, SK $2,505
9th Brent Ober – Regina, SK $2,259
10th Reg Hookensen – Lampman, SK $2,083

Entrants – 184

Prize Pool: $55,200
Bounties: $9,200
Total: $64,400

 


Event 2 – Thursday March 17th:

$600 No-Limit Hold’em Freeze-Out 12:00pm

  • 210 player at one time maximum
  • 10,000 Starting Chips
  • 30 minute levels
  • Re-entry event.
  • Tournament buy-in: $540 + 60 Registration

Event 2 Results

1st Troy Nisbet – Rosetown, SK $31,045
2nd Brian Anderson – North Battleford SK $19,672
3rd Tyren Bennett – Lumsden, SK $13,148
4th Travis Coghill – Saskatoon, SK $9,234
5th Derek Palagian – Sturgis, SK $6,787
6th Trevor Norlander – Saskatoon, SK $5,200
7th Mike Barnett – Regina, SK $4,136
8th Sam Gottiparthi – Mississauga, ON $3,400
9th Stu Hooft – Ottawa, ON $2,878
10th Al Brown – Saskatoon, SK $2,498
11th Danette Holzwarth – Lethbridge, AB $2,215
12th Jim Loudon – Sceptre, SK $2,001
13th Dave Desanghere – Saskatoon, SK $1,837
14th Robert Smith – Limerick, SK $1,708
15th Lee Symak – Kamsack, SK $1,606
16th Scott Dunford – Winnipeg, MB $1,523
17th Jared Klimoski – Saskatoon, SK $1,457
18th Gheoghe Priala – Wellesley, ON $1,403
19th Mark Monkman – Saskatoon, SK $1,358
20th Denny Hansen – Young, SK $1,358
21st Kerwin Rempel – LaBroquerie, MB $1,358
22nd Clint Christianson – Naicam, SK $1,358

Entrants – 217

Total Prize Pool: $117,180

 


 

 

Event 3 – Friday March 18th:

$800 No-Limit Hold’em Freeze-Out Knock-Out 12:00pm

  • 210 player at one time maximum
  • 10,000 Starting Chips
  • 30 Minute levels
  • Re-entry event.
  • Players will receive $100 in casino value chips for each knock-out.
  • Tournament buy-in: $720 + $80 Registration

Event 3 Results

1st Travis Coghill – Sa  skatoon, SK $34,5652nd
Gord Matt – Regina, SK $21,929
3rd Emil Chomistek – Pitville, SK $14,681
4th Troy Nisbet – Rosetown, SK $10,332
5th Ray Stirling – Arcola, SK $7,613
6th Fred Pynn – Regina, SK $5,850
7th Mike Fenrich – Leader, SK $4,667
8th Aaron Chuley – Regina, SK $3,850
9th Mike Braat –Bow Island, AB $3,269
10th Eric Wasylenko –Winnipeg, MB $2,847
11th Mitchell Heidt – Kerrobert, SK $2,533
12th Dominick French – Victoria, BC $2,296
13th Jim Loudon – Sceptre, SK $2,113
14th Jamie Paulson – Regina, SK $1,969
15th Mike Kirby – Regina, SK $1,856
16th Roger Geremia – Regina, SK $1,765
17th Trevor Weisgerber – Moose Jaw, SK $1,691
18th Clayton Jonasson – Redvers, SK $1,631
19th Dylan Ellis – Winnipeg. MB $1,581
20th Lorelee Fuchs – Francis, SK $1,581
21st Keith Stick – Onion Lake, SK $1,581

Entrants – 210
Prize Pool: $130,200
 Bounties $21,000
Total: $151,200


Event 4 – Saturday March 19h:

$1100 No Limit Hold’em Freeze-Out 12:00pm

  • 210 player at one time maximum
  • 15,000 Starting Chips
  • 30 minute levels
  • Re-entry event.
  • Tournament buy-in: $1000 + $100 Registration

Event 4 Results

1st Ivan Kermanov – Winnipeg, MB $50,418
2nd Chris Bowers – Swift Current, SK $32,074
3rd Jarod Klimosko – Saskatoon, SK $21,553
4th Barry Hagemeister – Medicine Hat, AB $15,239
5th Peter Vermette – Binscarth, MB $11,293
6th Kurt Toderash – Sturgis, SK $8,734
7th Trevor Norlander – Saskatoon, SK $7,017
8th Danette Holzwarth – Lethbridge, AB $5,830
9th Marilyn Kleisinger – Southey, SK $4,988
10th Steve Mager – Winnipeg, MB $4,374
11th Bruce Anderson – Hazlet, SK $3,919
12th Chelsea Desjarlais – Wadena, SK $3,574
13th Claire LeClerc – Lorette, MB $3,308
14th Dan Coupal – White City, SK $3,100
15th Meilunas Giedrius – Winnipeg, MB $2,935
16th Aidan Tiefenbach – Regina, SK $2,803
17th Garett Gelsinger – Regina, SK $2,696
18th Mike Kirby – Regina, SK $2,609
19th Kevin Arnold – Moose Jaw, SK $2,536

Total Prize Pool: $189,000
Entrants – 189

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here